Requests for Public Records


Requests for Public Records

The Division of Mortgage Lending (“Division”) is committed to providing access to public records in accordance with NRS Chapter 239 (“Nevada Public Records Act”). All public records, which have not been declared by law to be confidential, for which the Division has legal custody and control, are available for inspection or copying. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 239.010. Personal identifying information or other confidential or privileged information is redacted. Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 239.010; 603.040; 239B.030, -.040. 

    How to Submit a Records Request

    Use of the Request Form to request access to or copies of public records is advised.

    Fee Schedule for Copies of Public Records

    You will be charged for your public records request if the Division produces public records responsive to your request, or produces a privilege log identifying records responsive to your request that cannot be produced. Fees for public records consist of the actual costs incurred by the Division for responding to a Records Request, such as Copy Fees, as well as other fees if applicable.

    As authorized by NRS 239.052.4, the following fees apply to all requests to the Division for public records. All requests for public records, which results in costs to the Division in order to respond, will incur fees as set out below.

    COPY FEE
    $ 0.05 per page Black and white (8 ½ x 11)
    $ 0.052 per page Black and white (8 ½ x 14)
    $ 0.10 per page Color (8 ½ x 11)
    $ 0.102 per page Color (8 ½ x 14)
    Actual cost per disk Digital disk

    The Copy Fee is the actual cost of the medium used to produce records, such as photocopies or electronic copies of public records on a disk. To the extent public records are requested in another medium not listed here, the actual cost to the Division will be charged. 

    The Division is authorized to recover its actual costs for providing a copy of a public record. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 239.052. The Division’s actual costs include the cost of paper, toner, and postage. Copies are single-sided on white paper.

     

      Extraordinary Use Fee *

      Up to $ 0.50 per page

      Extraordinary use of personnel: Public records requests that require more than one cumulative hour of Division personnel time will be charged the time incurred, in 15 minute increments, based on the pay grade of each employee who gathers, reviews, redacts, copies, or otherwise processes the request as follows:

      $18/hour per Division employee (grades 20–29)
      $27/hour per Division employee (grades 30–39)
      $50/hour per Division administrator (unclassified)

      Extraordinary use of resources: Public records requests that require the use of technological resources will be charged the actual cost incurred by the Division for use of the resource in obtaining documents in response to a public records request.

      Please note that other requests for public records, which result in extraordinary use of Division personnel or resources, may incur a fee even if no records are produced. For example, if records are gathered, but withheld, and a log is identifying the records withheld is requested.

      *NRS 239.055 Additional fee when extraordinary use of personnel or resources is required; limitation.
          1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 239.054 regarding information provided from a geographic information system, if a request for a copy of a public record would require a governmental entity to make extraordinary use of its personnel or technological resources, the governmental entity may, in addition to any other fee authorized pursuant to this chapter, charge a fee not to exceed 50 cents per page for such extraordinary use. Such a request must be made in writing, and upon receiving such a request, the governmental entity shall inform the requester, in writing, of the amount of the fee before preparing the requested information. The fee charged by the governmental entity must be reasonable and must be based on the cost that the governmental entity actually incurs for the extraordinary use of its personnel or technological resources. The governmental entity shall not charge such a fee if the governmental entity is not required to make extraordinary use of its personnel or technological resources to fulfill additional requests for the same information.
          2. As used in this section, “technological resources” means any information, information system or information service acquired, developed, operated, maintained or otherwise used by a governmental entity.
      (Added to NRS by 1997, 2384; A 2013, 323)